July 28–31, 2009, Seoul, Korea

Conference Program

Tuesday, July 28
Begin End International Conference Hall, KIAS
9:00 11:30 Tutorial 1: Session chair Lihong Zhi
Jean-Charles Faugère (INRIA Rocquencourt, France)
Symbolic Computation and Cryptology (slides)
11:30 13:00 LUNCH
13:00 15:30 Tutorial 2: Session chair Mohab Safey El Din
Markus Schweighofer (University of Rennes, France)
Symbolic Computation and Optimization (slides) (video)
15:30 16:00 COFFEE BREAK
16:00 18:30 Tutorial 3: Session chair Xiao-shan Gao
Chee Yap (New York University, USA)
Symbolic Computation and Computational Geometry (slides) (video)
19:00 WELCOME RECEPTION, Emerald Room, 4th floor, Koreana Hotel




Wednesday July 29
Begin End Room A (Main Auditorium) Room B (International Conference Hall)
9:00 9:30 OPENING (video)
9:30 10:30 Session chair: Jeremy Johnson
Plenary invited talk: Markus Püschel (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Automatic Synthesis of High Performance Mathematical Programs (slides) (video)
10:35 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
    Session chair: Clement Pernet Session chair: Franz Winkler
11:00 11:25 Fredric Chyzak, Manuel Kauers and Bruno Salvy.   A Non-Holonomic Systems Approach to Special Function Identities (slides) (video) Yosuke Sato and Akira Suzuki.  Computation of Inverses in Residue Class Rings of Parametric Polynomial Ideals
11:25 11:50 Miroslav Halas, Ulle Kotta, Ziming Li, Hauifu Wang and Chunming Yuan.  Submersive Rational Difference Systems and Formal Accessibility (slides) (video) Eduardo Saenz-de-Cabezon and Anna Bigatti.  Computation of the (n-1)-st Koszul homology of monomial ideals and related algorithms (slides) (video)
11:50 12:15 Alexandre Benoit and Bruno Salvy.  Chebyshev Expansions for Solutions of Linear Differential Equations (slides) (video)
Viktor Levandovskyy, Jorge Martin Morales and Wolf Daniel Andres.  Principal Intersection and Bernstein-Sato Polynomial of Affine Variety (slides)
12:15 14:00 LUNCH
    Session chair: Mark Giesbrecht Session chair: Adam Strzebonski
14:00 14:25 Arne Storjohann.
Integer matrix rank certification (slides) (video)
Christopher Brown.
Fast Simplifications for Tarski Formulas (slides) (video)
14:25 14:50 Ivan Morel, Damien Stehle and Gilles Villard.
H-LLL: Using Householder Within LLL (slides) (video)
Hoon Hong and Mohab Safey El Din.
Variant Real Quantifier Elimination: Algorithm and Application (slides) (video)
14:50 15:15 David Saunders and Bryan Youse.
Large Matrix, Small Rank (slides)
Christopher Brown and Scott McCallum.
On Delineability of Varieties in CAD-Based Quantifier Elimination with Equational Constraints (slides) (video)
15:15 15:45 COFFEE BREAK
    Session chair: Wen-shin Lee Session chair: Volker Sorge
15:45 16:10 Jean-Charles Faugere and Perret Ludovic.
High Order Derivatives and Decomposition of Multivariate Polynomials (slides)
Daniel Kunkle and Gene Cooperman.
Biased Tadpoles: A Fast Algorithm for Centralizers in Large Matrix Groups (slides) (video)
16:10 16:35 Joachim von zur Gathen.
Counting decomposable univariate polynomials (slides)
Ana Romero, Graham Ellis and Julio Rubio.
Interoperating between Computer Algebra systems: computing homology of groups with Kenzo and GAP (slides) (video)
17:00 18:00 ISSAC Business Meeting chaired by Xiao-shann Gao
18:00 19:00 SIGSAM Business Meeting chaired by Jeremy Johnson




Thursday, July 30
Begin End Room A (Main Auditorium) Room B (International Conference Hall)
9:00 10:00 Session chair: Erich Kaltofen
Plenary invited talk: Tetsuo Ida (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Symbolic and Algebraic Methods in Computational Origami (slides in Mathematica)*** (video)
10:00 10:35 COFFEE BREAK
    Session chair: Stephen Watt Session chair: Wolfram Koepf
10:35 11:00 Li Xin, Marc Moreno Maza and Wei Pan.
Computations modulo Regular Chains
(slides) (video)
Alin Bostan and Eric Schost.
Fast algorithms for differential equations in positive characteristic (slides)
11:00 11:25 Brice Boyer, Jean-Guillaume Dumas, Clement Pernet and Wei Zhou. Memory efficient scheduling of Strassen-Winograd's matrix multiplication algorithm (slides) (video) Moulay Barkatou, Thomas Cluzeau and Carole El Bacha.
Algorithms for Regular Solutions of Higher-Order Linear Differential Systems (slides)
11:25 11:50 Roman Pearce and Michael Monagan.
Parallel Sparse Polynomial Multiplication Using Heaps (slides) (video)
Georg Regensburger, Markus Rosenkranz and Johannes Middeke. A Skew Polynomial Approach to Integro-Differential Operators (slides) (video)
11:50 12:15 Daniel S. Roche.
Space- and Time-Efficient Polynomial Multiplication (slides)
YongJae Cha and Mark van Hoeij.
Liouvillian Solutions of Irreducible Linear Difference Equations (slides) (video)
12:15 14:00 LUNCH; JSC bi-annual Editorial Board meeting
    Session chair: Howard Cheng Session chair: Scott McCallum
14:00 14:25 George Labahn and Bernhard Beckermann. Fraction-Free Computation of Simultaneous Pade Approximants (slides) (video) Chee Yap and W. Dale Brownawell.
Lower Bounds for Zero-Dimensional Projections (slides) (video)
14:25 14:50 George Labahn and Wei Zhou.
Efficient Computation of Order Bases (slides) (video)
Jin-San Cheng, Xiao-Shan Gao and Jia Li.
Root Isolation for Bivariate Polynomial Systems with Local Generic Position Method (slides) (video)
14:50 15:15 Alan Sexton, Volker Sorge and Stephen Watt.
Computing with Abstract Matrix Structures (slides) (video)
Masaaki Kanno, Kazuhiro Yokoyama, Hirokazu Anai and Shinji Hara. Solution of Algebraic Riccati Equations Using the Sum of Roots (slides)
15:15 15:40 Ioannis Emiris and Angelos Mantzaflaris.
Multihomogeneous resultant matrices for systems with scaled support (slides)
Jean-Charles Faugere and Sajjad Rahmany.
Solving systems of polynomial equations with symmetries using SAGBI-Groebner bases (slides)
15:40 16:10 COFFEE BREAK; GROUP PHOTO SESSION
16:10 18:00 POSTER SESSION* SOFTWARE PRESENTATIONS*
BANQUET AND AWARDS PRESENTATION**, Vista Hall, Sheraton Grand Walkerhill Hotel

* With pizza and beer.
** Shuttle buses will leave at the KIAS main gate at 5:50 p.m.
***A free Mathematica player is available.



Friday, July 31
Begin End Room A (Main Auditorium) Room B (International Conference Hall)
9:00 10:00 Session chair: Hyungju Park
Plenary invited talk: Marc Giusti (École Polytechnique, France)
A Gröbner Free Alternative to Solving and a Geometric Analog of Cook’s Thesis (slides)
10:00 10:35 COFFEE BREAK
    Session chair: Gene Cooperman Session chair: Tateaki Sasaki
10:35 11:00 Zhonggang Zeng.
The Approximate Irreducible Factorization of a Univariate Polynomial Revisited (slides) (video)
Seyed Mohammad Mahdi Javadi and Michael Monagan.  On Factorization of Multivariate Polynomials over Algebraic Number and Function Fields (video)
11:00 11:25 Akira Terui.
An Iterative Method for Calculating Approximate GCD of Univariate Polynomials (slides) (video)
Jean-Guillaume Dumas, Clement Pernet and David Saunders.  On finding multiplicities of characteristic polynomial factors of black-box matrices
(video)
11:25 11:50 Kurt Mehlhorn and Michael Sagraloff.
A Deterministic Descartes Algorithm for Real Polynomials (slides)\ (video)
Luca De Feo and Eric Schost.
Fast arithmetics in Artin-Schreier towers over finite fields (slides) (video)
11:50 12:15 Adam Strzebonski.
Real Root Isolation for Tame Elementary Functions (slides in Mathematics)*** (video)
Guenael Renault, Kazuhiro Yokoyama and Sebastien Orange.  Computation Schemes for Splitting Fields of Polynomials
12:15 14:00 LUNCH; 13:15-13:45 Maplesoft promotional presentation by John May
    Session chair: Hiroshi Sekigawa Session chair: André Galligo
14:00 14:25 Martin Mevissen, Kosuke Yokoyama and Nobuki Takayama.  Solutions of polynomial systems derived from the steady cavity flow problem (slides) Gabor Ivanyos, Marek Karpinski and Nitin Saxena.   Schemes for Deterministic Polynomial Factoring (video)
14:25 14:50 Stef Graillat and Philippe Trebuchet.  A new algorithm for computing certified numerical approximations of the roots of a zero-dimensional system (slides) (video) Frederic Bihan, J. Maurice Rojas and Casey E. Stella.
Faster Real Feasibility via Circuit Discriminants (slides) (video)
14:50 15:15 Changbo Chen, Marc Moreno Maza, Bican Xia and Lu Yang. Computing Cylindrical Algebraic Decomposition via Triangular Decompositions (slides) (video) Laureano Gonzalez-Vega, Irene Polo-Blanco, Jon Gonzalez-Sanchez, Ignacio F. Rua, Alejandro Pinera and Jorge Caravantes.   Analyzing Group based Matrix Multiplication Algorithms (video)
15:15 15:40 Xavier Dahan.
Size of coefficients of lexicographical Groebner bases (slides) (video)
 
15:40 16:10 CLOSING CEREMONY, Main Auditorium

***A free Mathematica player is available.


Conference Program

Invited Lectures

Marc Giusti, École Polytechnique, France
"A Gröbner Free Alternative to Solving and a Geometric Analog of Cook’s Thesis"
Tetsuo Ida, University of Tsukuba, Japan
"Symbolic and Algebraic Methods in Computational Origami"
Markus Püschel, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
"Automatic Synthesis of High Performance Mathematical Programs"

Tutorials

Jean‐Charles Faugère, INRIA (Paris‐Rocquencourt Research Center) SALSA Project Team
"Symbolic Computation and Cryptology"
Markus Schweighofer, Laboratoire de Mathématiques, Université de Rennes 1
"Symbolic Computation and Optimization"
Chee Yap, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
"Symbolic Computation and Computational Geometry"

Accepted Papers

Moulay Barkatou, Thomas Cluzeau and Carole El Bacha.
Algorithms for Regular Solutions of Higher-Order Linear Differential Systems
Alexandre Benoit and Bruno Salvy.
Chebyshev Expansions for Solutions of Linear Differential Equations
Frederic Bihan, J. Maurice Rojas and Casey E. Stella.
Faster Real Feasibility via Circuit Discriminants
Alin Bostan and Eric Schost.
Fast algorithms for differential equations in positive characteristic
Brice Boyer, Jean-Guillaume Dumas, Clement Pernet and Wei Zhou.
Memory efficient scheduling of Strassen-Winograd's matrix multiplication algorithm
Christopher Brown and Scott McCallum.
On Delineability of Varieties in CAD-Based Quantifier Elimination with Equational Constraints
Christopher Brown.
Fast Simplifications for Tarski Formulas
YongJae Cha and Mark van Hoeij.
Liouvillian Solutions of Irreducible Linear Difference Equations
Changbo Chen, Marc Moreno Maza, Bican Xia and Lu Yang.
Computing Cylindrical Algebraic Decomposition via Triangular Decompositions
Jin-San Cheng, Xiao-Shan Gao and Jia Li.
Root Isolation for Bivariate Polynomial Systems with Local Generic Position Method
Fredric Chyzak, Manuel Kauers and Bruno Salvy.
A Non-Holonomic Systems Approach to Special Function Identities
Xavier Dahan.
Size of coefficients of lexicographical Groebner bases
Luca De Feo and Eric Schost.
Fast arithmetics in Artin-Schreier towers over finite fields
Jean-Guillaume Dumas, Clement Pernet and David Saunders.
On finding multiplicities of characteristic polynomial factors of black-box matrices
Ioannis Emiris and Angelos Mantzaflaris.
Multihomogeneous resultant matrices for systems with scaled support
Jean-Charles Faugere and Perret Ludovic.
High Order Derivatives and Decomposition of Multivariate Polynomials
Jean-Charles Faugere and Sajjad Rahmany.
Solving systems of polynomial equations with symmetries using SAGBI-Groebner bases
Joachim von zur Gathen.
Counting decomposable univariate polynomials
Laureano Gonzalez-Vega, Irene Polo-Blanco, Jon Gonzalez-Sanchez, Ignacio F. Rua, Alejandro Pinera and Jorge Caravantes.
Analyzing Group based Matrix Multiplication Algorithms
Stef Graillat and Philippe Trebuchet.
A new algorithm for computing certified numerical approximations of the roots of a zero-dimensional system
Miroslav Halas, Ulle Kotta, Ziming Li, Hauifu Wang and Chunming Yuan.
Submersive Rational Difference Systems and Formal Accessibility
Hoon Hong and Mohab Safey El Din.
Variant Real Quantifier Elimination: Algorithm and Application
Gabor Ivanyos, Marek Karpinski and Nitin Saxena.
Schemes for Deterministic Polynomial Factoring
Masaaki Kanno, Kazuhiro Yokoyama, Hirokazu Anai and Shinji Hara.
Solution of Algebraic Riccati Equations Using the Sum of Roots
Daniel Kunkle and Gene Cooperman.
Biased Tadpoles: A Fast Algorithm for Centralizers in Large Matrix Groups
George Labahn and Bernhard Beckermann.
Fraction-Free Computation of Simultaneous Pade Approximants
George Labahn and Wei Zhou.
Efficient Computation of Order Bases
Viktor Levandovskyy, Jorge Martin Morales and Wolf Daniel Andres.
Principal Intersection and Bernstein-Sato Polynomial of Affine Variety
Kurt Mehlhorn and Michael Sagraloff.
A Deterministic Descartes Algorithm for Real Polynomials
Martin Mevissen, Kosuke Yokoyama and Nobuki Takayama.
Solutions of polynomial systems derived from the steady cavity flow problem
Seyed Mohammad Mahdi Javadi and Michael Monagan.
On Factorization of Multivariate Polynomials over Algebraic Number and Function Fields
Ivan Morel, Damien Stehle and Gilles Villard.
H-LLL: Using Householder Within LLL
Roman Pearce and Michael Monagan.
Parallel Sparse Polynomial Multiplication Using Heaps
Georg Regensburger, Markus Rosenkranz and Johannes Middeke.
A Skew Polynomial Approach to Integro-Differential Operators
Guenael Renault, Kazuhiro Yokoyama and Sebastien Orange.
Computation Schemes for Splitting Fields of Polynomials
Daniel S. Roche.
Space- and Time-Efficient Polynomial Multiplication
Ana Romero, Graham Ellis and Julio Rubio.
Interoperating between Computer Algebra systems:computing homology of groups with Kenzo and GAP
Eduardo Saenz-de-Cabezon and Anna Bigatti.
Computation of the (n-1)-st Koszul homology of monomial ideals and related algorithms
Yosuke Sato and Akira Suzuki.
Computation of Inverses in Residue Class Rings of Parametric Polynomial Ideals
David Saunders and Bryan Youse.
Large Matrix, Small Rank
Alan Sexton, Volker Sorge and Stephen Watt.
Computing with Abstract Matrix Structures
Arne Storjohann.
Integer matrix rank certification
Adam Strzebonski.
Real Root Isolation for Tame Elementary Functions
Akira Terui.
An Iterative Method for Calculating Approximate GCD of Univariate Polynomials
Li Xin, Marc Moreno Maza and Wei Pan.
Computations modulo Regular Chains
Chee Yap and W. Dale Brownawell.
Lower Bounds for Zero-Dimensional Projections
Zhonggang Zeng.
The Approximate Irreducible Factorization of a Univariate Polynomial Revisited

Accepted Posters

Shutaro Inoue and Yosuke Sato.
Implementation of Boolean Gröbner Bases in Risa/Asir
Nikta Shayanfar and Mahmoud Hadizadeh.
Computer algebraic efficiency of matrix polynomials for system of integral equations
Hiroki Nakayama and Hiroshi Sekigawa.
Determining divisibility between polynomials with inexact coefficients
Kiyoshi Shirayanagi and Hiroshi Sekigawa.
A New Method of Reducing Exact Computations to Obtain Exact Results
Cristina Bertone, Guillaume Chèze and André Galligo.
Probabilistic Algorithms for Polynomial Absolute Factorization
Javier Esparza, Stefan Kiefer and Andreas Gaiser.
On least fixed points of systems of positive polynomials
Howard Cheng and George Labahn.
Applying Linear Algebra Routines to Modular Ore Polynomial Matrix Algorithms
Tateaki Sasaki and Yasutaka Ookura.
Approximate Factorization of Univariate Polynomials over Z
Eduardo Saenz-de-Cabezon and Henry P. Wynn.
Efficient algorithms for the algebraic analysis of system reliability
Alin Bostan, Shaoshi Chen, Frederic Chyzak and Ziming Li.
Rational-Functions Telescopers: Blending Creative Telescoping with Hermite Reduction
Hiroshi Murakami.
A continued fraction type method to find a rational number in a given closed interval whose denominator is minimal
Claude-Pierre Jeannerod, Christophe Mouilleron and Gilles Villard.
Extending Cardinal's algorithm to a broader class of structured matrices
Annie Cuyt and Wen-shin Lee.
Symbolic-Numeric Sparse Interpolation of Multivariate Rational Functions
Akira Suzuki.
Computing Groebner Bases within Linear Algebra and Its Implementation
Bjarke Hammersholt Roune.
A Slice Algorithm for Koszul Simplicial Complexes on the Lcm Lattice of Monomial Ideals
Moshe Porat.
A Vector-Quantization Approach to Coding Systems
Xie Yuzhen and Marc Moreno Maza.
Balanced Dense Polynomial Multiplication on Multi-cores

Sofware Exhibits

Stéphane Despreaux and Aude Maignan.
A short tutorial for Dynsys: A program for dynamical systems based on dynamic graphs
Fadoua Ghourabi, Tetsuo Ida and Hidekazu Takahashi.
Reasoning Tool for Mathematical Origami Construction
Shutaro Inoue and Yosuke Sato.
BGSet - a software to compute boolean Gröbner bases
Hidenao Iwane, Hitoshi Yanami and Hirokazu Anai.
A parameter optimization toolbox SyNRAC and its industry-specific applications
Viktor Levandovskyy.
D-Modules with Singular
Françoise Richard-Jung.
The DESIR package